Many people use cosmetics on a daily basis. Even if one doesn’t use makeup products like lipstick or perfume every morning, you probably use necessities like lotion and shampoo a few times a week. We usually think of cosmetics as a way to groom our looks but some of the substances used in beauty products are downright disgusting. After reading this list of gross stuff that is used frequently in the cosmetic products, try not to cringe the next time you apply one!
Table of Contents
1. Wool Wax
Do you know what Lanolin is? You’ve must have put some of it on your body recently in the form of a balm,lotion or even shaving cream. The fact is, Lanolin is actually collected from sheep wool and is used in countless beauty products (e.g shaving cream) . Lanolin is most commonly used for soothing sore nipples in breastfeeding mothers. Some well-known companies use lanolin in their facial moisturizers. Putting wool wax onto your lips, face, or nipples may sound gross, but be thankful that at least no sheep is harmed while manufacturing these products.
2. Shark Liver Oil
Squalane is one of the naturally-occurring oil that almost all plants and animals produce, including humans. The oil is basically extracted from the Shark’s Liver, which is used in many products. Its consistency is able to easily absorb into the skin, making it a perfect ingredient for many products like sunscreen, lip balm and moisturizers. Although many companies have stopped using Shark liver oil due to environmental concerns, it is still widely used in beauty products
3. Infant Foreskins
Some well-recognized companies claim to have used cells derived from human infant foreskins in their line of anti-aging products. By the combination of antioxidants, natural growth factors, collagen, and matrix proteins, they have claimed to slow the process of aging and encourages new cell growth for a youthful complexion.
4. Snail Ooze
Snail ooze is one of the most used ingredients in many famous moisturizers. Elastin and glycolic acid which is found in a snail’s secretion help in protecting its own skin from cuts, bacteria, and UV radiations, making it a source of proteins that helps to eliminate dead cells and regenerating skin. It also helps in removing scars, curing acne and removing stretch marks.
5. Animal Carcass
Tallow is a common ingredient in many cosmetic products that includes lipstick, shampoos, soaps, eye makeup, moisturizers and other products like the foundation for skin. It’s made from animal carcasses.Tallow is made by boiling the carcasses to create fatty byproducts. The dead animals used to make tallow comes from many different sources, including labs, zoos and yes, roadkill
6. Bull Semen
Since bull semen is known for its high protein content, it has become a popular ingredient for hair products. It is particularly used for damaged or dry hair, the semen is mixed with a plant known as Katera and is applied to the hair in salons. The process costs about $90-120 USD,takes about 45 minutes, and has been famously described as “Viagra for hair.”
Diatomaceous earth (DE) is a soft rock which is easily crumbled into a white powder and is one of the major components in dynamite. DE is also an abrasive substance which is used in natural toothpaste, deodorants, mild exfoliators, and powders.
8. Crushed Parasitic Beetles
Cochineal Beetles is a tiny insect which feeds on cactus plants in South and Central America. Female cochineal beetles eat the red cactus berries, so when the beetles get crushed, a very powerful red dye is produced.Cochineal beetles been used for centuries and is very safe for most people, so it is commonly used in lipstick, ice cream, and eye shadow. As a matter of fact, Starbucks had admitted using of cochineal dye in some of their beverages, causing a big problem for their many Vegan fans
9. Fish Scales
As of common myth, it was told that mascara was mainly made up of bats feces which is not true but is made from fish scales and is commonly used in the formulation of cleansing products, fragrances, bath product,hair conditioners, lipsticks, nail products, shampoos and other skin care products.
10. Whale poop
Well, it can either be poop or vomit, depends on upon which end of the whale it comes out of. Ambergris is a waxy, yellow solid substance that is generated in the intestines of Sperm whales that helps to protect them from sharp objects that they sometimes swallow. It’s often called the “gold of the sea.” Just one pound of the whale’s poop can help to earn its finder up to $10,000. Whales either passes the substance along with their feces, or they can occasionally cough it up if there is a blockage. Known for its unique scent, ambergris is often used in expensive perfumes, and it is sometimes eaten as well.